Welcome to Cleveland Race Week 2014!

Notice of Race and Registration now available!

Edgewater Yacht Club cordially invites you to attend the 2014 Cleveland Race Week in June 13-22, 2014. Consisting of 5 events over 9 days, Cleveland Race Week encompasses:
  • One Design Series
  • J/70 Great Lakes Championship
  • T-10 Lake Erie Championship
  • RC Sailboat Regatta
  • Women's and Doublehanded Regatta
  • Junior Regatta
  • Offshore PHRF and PHRF OD Series
On this website, for each event, you will find:
  • Official Notice of Race
  • Online Registration Form
  • A listing of current entries
  • Online Notice Board
  • Online Crew Board
  • Infomation on weather

Cleveland Race Week Schedule of Events

2014 CRW schedule of events - FINAL.pdf

One Design Series

Thursday, June 12th

J/70 Great Lakes & T-10 Lake Erie Championships Registration Closes 12 pm
North Sails’ Allan Terhune & Nick Turney will provide onshore support 2-5 pm
J/70 Great Lakes & T-10 Lake Erie Championships race packets available 5-8 pm
North Sails on the Water Drills* with Practice Starts and Short Races 6 pm

*Open to all One Design Competitors

Friday, June 13th

Sponsored by Audi Mentor

J/70 Great Lakes & T-10 Lake Erie Championships race packets available 9-11 am
J/70 Great Lakes & T-10 Lake Erie Championships first warning 11:55 am
One Design race packets available 5-8 pm
Daily Awards After Races
Beach Party! Barrio Food Truck, Herradura Tasting & Live Entertainment by Jah Messengers 6 pm

*Free Goose Island Beer, el Jimador Margaritas, Soda & Bottled Water; Grill open for purchases

Saturday, June 14th

Sponsored by North Sales Cleveland

Hot Breakfast to-go & *Free Donuts, Coffee, Juice & Bottled Water Before Races
One Design race packets available 8-9 am
One Design first warning 9:55 am
Daily Awards and Les’ Famous Blender Party! After Races
Live Entertainment by ContraBAND 4:30-8:30 pm

*Free Goose Island Beer, Mount Gay Rum blender drinks, Soda & Bottled Water; Grill open for purchases

Sunday, June 15th

Sponsored by Ullman Sails Cleveland

Hot Breakfast to-go & *Free Donuts, Coffee, Juice & Bottled Water Before Races
One Design first warning 9:55 am
Bloody Mary Bar sponsored by Commodore Gary Karges After Races
Live Entertainment by Nick Zuber 2-6 pm
Awards Presentation 4 pm

*Free Goose Island Beer, Finlandia Vodka Bloody Mary’s, Soda & Bottled Water; Grill open for purchases

Radio Control Sailboats

Monday, June 16th

Sponsored by Brouse McDowell

Radio Control Boat Registration Followed by Skippers Meeting 6-6:45 pm
Radio Control Sailboat Regatta in Basin with Awards to Follow 7-9 pm
VIP Party for our *Sponsors 6-10 pm
Live Entertainment by Scott Alan 6-10 am

*Complimentary Hors d’Oeuvres, Great Lakes Brewing Co. Beer, Mount Gay Rum Mojitos, and Effen Vodka Martinis for VIP Sponsors; Patio Bar open for purchases

Women’s & Doublehanded

Tuesday, June 17th

Sponsored by UH Rainbow Babies & Children's Hospital Circle of Friends

Women’s & Doublehanded Registration Closes 12 pm
Women’s & Doublehanded Skippers Packets Available 4-6 pm
Women’s & Doublehanded first warning 6:55 pm
Offshore Division Registration Closes 8 pm
Awards Presentation and Effen Vodka Cocktails After Races

*Free Beer, Effen Vodka Signature Cocktails, Soda & Bottled Water; Grill open for purchases

Junior Racing

Wednesday, June 18th

Sponsored by E.N.T. & Allergy Health Services

Women’s & Doublehanded Registration Closes 12 pm
Junior Check-In at Registration Desk 8-10 am
Mandatory Junior Competitors Meeting on Patio Followed by Racing 10 am
Junior Racing first warning 10:55 am
Awards After Races
Ben & Jerry’s Sundae Bar for Junior Competitors 4 pm

*Free Soda, Bottled Water & Hot Dog Lunch Ashore; Grill open for purchases

Offshore Division PHRF-JAM-PHRF OD

Thursday, June 19th: Day 1

Sponsored by Boating Basement

Skippers Packets available 2-5:30 pm
Grill Open for Purchases Before Races
Offshore Division First Warning 6:55 pm
Pinnacle Lake Erie Lemonades and Matchworks Gumbo After Races
Portside Distillery Rum Tasting After Races
Daily Awards Following Racing After Races

*Free Beer, Pinnacle Blueberry “Lake Erie Lemonades”, Portside Distillery Rum Tasting, Soda, Bottled Water, Hot Dogs & Tom Quick’s Matchworks Gumbo Following Racing; Grill open for purchases

Friday, June 20th: Day 2

Sponsored by Audi Mentor

Skippers Packets available in Edgewater Yacht Club Office 9:30-12:30 pm
Grill Open for Purchases Before Races
Offshore Division First Warning 6:55 pm
Daily Awards After Races
Live Entertainment by DJ Scott Hanna and Mount Gay Rum Mai Tais 4:30-8:30 pm

*Free Beer, Mount Gay Rum Mai Tais, Soda, Bottled Water & Chili Following Racing; Grill open for purchases

Saturday, June 21th: Day 3

Sponsored by Sailing, Inc.

Hot Breakfast to-go & *Free Donuts, Coffee, Juice & Bottled Water Before Races
Offshore Division race packets available 8-9 am
Offshore Division First Warning 9:55 am
Daily Awards and Les’ Famous Blender Party! After Races
Barrio Food Truck available for purchase After Races
CRW Vintage Tees Party and Live Entertainment by Abby Normal 4:30-8:30 pm

*Free Beer, Mount Gay Rum Blender drinks, Soda & Bottled Water; Grill open for purchases

Sunday, June 22th: Day 4

Sponsored by Ullman Sails Cleveland.

Hot Breakfast to-go & *Free Donuts, Coffee, Juice & Bottled Water Before Races
Offshore Division First Warning 9:55 am
Korbel Mimosa Bar celebrating the EYC Centennial! After Races
Live Entertainment by Island Vibes Steel Drums 2-6 pm
Awards Presentation 4 pm

*Free Beer, Korbel Mimosas, Soda & Bottled Water; Grill open for purchases